The World Photographic Cup 2018 finalists have been announced!

January 15th, 2018, Nashville, TN, USA

Individual top-10 finalists  at the 2018 World Photographic Cup (WPC), sponsored by the FEP – Federation of European Professional Photographers, PPA – Professional Photographers of America, the UAPP – United Asian Professional Photography and the AIPP – Australian Institute of Professional Photography,  have been finally announced on January 15th, 2018, in Nashville, USA , during the PPA Grand National Awards event, at Imaging USA 2018.

This year, 21 teams have at least one finalist image!

The top 10 images in the six categories went to (all finalists are in alphabetical order):

Commercial

Andrey Bronnikov, Russia
Felix Hernández, Mexico
Dušan Holovej, Slovakia
Onni Wiljami Kinnunen, Finland
Brent Lewis, USA
Angela Miller, Australia
Vincent O’Byrne, Ireland
Igor Sakharov, Russia
Ben Shirk, USA
Andreas Varro, Sweden

Illustration

José D´Almeida, Portugal
Diogo Freitas, Portugal
Eduardo Gómez, Mexico
Felix Hernández, Mexico
Diamantino Jesus, Portugal
Onni Wiljami Kinnunen, Finland
Daniel Murphy, Australia
Vincent O’Byrne, Ireland
Ben Shirk, USA
Andreas Varro, Sweden

Nature

Dmitry Arkhipov, Russia
Jesús de Pedro García, Spain
Ken Drake, Australia
Ladislav Kamarád, Czech Republic
Daniel Korzhonov, Russia
Dan McClanahan, USA
David Eliud Gil Samaniego Maldonado, Mexico
Yane Sotiroski, Australia
EngTong Tan, Malaysia
Sergio Tapiro, Mexico

Portrait

Francie Baltazar Stonestreet, USA
Claude Brazeau, Canada
Erich Caparas, USA
Keren Dobia, Australia
Haseo Hasegawa, Japan
Gaétan Lecire, France
Loren O’Connor, New Zealand
Svetlana Petrova, Russia
Jenny Puronne, Sweden
Laila Villebeck, Sweden

Reportage

Henry Agudelo Cano, Colombia
Markus Berger, Austria
Andy Cheung, Australia
Christopher Ian, Australia
Gail Nogle, USA
Evi Polak, Belgium
Kazuyoshi Shimoda, Japan
Ulrich Schulte, Sweden
Peter Svoboda, Slovakia
Paul Wright, Canada

Wedding

Francie Baltazar Stonestreet, USA
Erich Caparas, USA
Xiaojun Fan, China
Jun Matsuoka, Japan
Marceliano Munoz, USA
Raymond Phang, Singapore
Silvio Pinto, Portugal
José Presencia, Spain
Deric Wan Kin Tong, Malaysia
Anka Zhuravleva, Russia

Congratulations to our finalists!

Winners will be announced at Sea World, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia, on May, 5, 2018